2001 Sportsman 500 Part Out - Polaris ATV Forum
ATV Parts for Sale Sell your ATV Parts here. This section would include all gear, performance parts, stock parts, trailers, accessories, etc.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-01-2015, 05:54 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
corey237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: WI
Posts: 2
2001 Sportsman 500 Part Out

Parting out a 2001 Sportsman 500.
Parts list of what is left:

Exhaust Pipe 1261040-029
Kit Front Rack Mount 2200775
Driveshaft Rear 1380142
Driveshaft Rear 1380142
Prop Shaft 1380146
Front Drive Shaft Kit 2200961
Front Drive Shaft Kit 2200961
Front Gearcase 1341323
Oil Tank 5131255
Struts Front 7041761
Support Stabilizer 1541322-067
Gearcase Rear R 3233776 L 3233778
Inner Clutch Cover 2201851
Cylinder Head
Cylinder & Piston
Muffler 1261042-029
Crankshaft
Cam Chain Tennsioner 3086813
Valve 3 Way 7052161
Gear 30T 3233744
Clutch Front Hub 1520281
Master Cylinder Rear Brake 1910301
Sprocket 24T 3233719
Rod End Right 7061034
Rod End Right 7061034
Shift Fork Low Sub Assembly 3233775
Camshaft Adapter 3084866
Shift Shaft 3233661
Thermostat 3084940
Cylinder Flange Bolts (4) 3084873
Rectifier Full Wave 4060173
Pivot Shaft Blk 1040494-067
Oil Pump Gear 3085859
Chain Silent 34P 3233036
Dog Engagement Low 3233732
Dog Engagement High & Reverse 12P 3233743
Shift Shaft 12 Point 3233774
Adapter Water Out 3085072
Pressure Cap 1240044
Timing Chain 3084915
Coil 3085228
Left Rod End 7061054
Left Rod End 7061054
Shift Arm 5131277
Water Pump Cover 3085351
Kit Handlebar Block 2200774
Cam Shaft Cover 3084868
Gear 36T 3233745
Bracket A Arm Pivot 5242077-067 (2pcs)
Throttle Cable 7080709
Brake Rod 1910280-067
Starter Drive Gearshaft ASM 3087030
Gear O/P 100T Tooth HCR 3233360
Shaft Balancer 3086837
CV Shield Left Rear 5433098
CDI 3087029
Hub Rear 5131649
Hub Rear 5131649
Gear Selecter Assembly 1341271
Input Shaft 3233571
Rocker Cover 3085073
Duct Air Inlet 5433293
Brake Caliper Left Front 1910549
Reverse Shaft 3233742
Belt 3211130
Sprocket 3233670
Silent Chain 3233430
Stator 3086984
Tool Box
Tool Box Cover
Fan
Snorkel Tube 3233750
Fuel Pump 3085275
Brake Caliper Right Front 1910550
Headlight Right 2431015
Gearcase Dipstick
Cylinder Head Bolts 3084875
Stabilizer Arm Bar 1580107-067
Stabilizer Arm Bar 1580107-067
Tail Light
Lever 3084917
Chain Guide 3084916
Oil Dip Stick
Headlight Left 2431014
Left Rear Rack Front Mount 1040524-067
ASM Plate 3086980
Control Arm Lower Left Rear 1012717-067
A Frame Kit Right 2201608
Control Arm Lower Right Rear 1012718-067
Support Upper Trans 5224667-067
Brake Disc Front 5243676
Brake Disc Front 5243676
Snorkel Shaft 3233446
Upper Left Rear Control Arm 1041730-067
Upper Right Rear Control Arm 1040731-067
Hub Front 1520243
Hub Front 1520243
Brake Disc Rear 1910440
Rod Linkage Stabilizer 5020827
Starter Motor 3084981
Shaft Center Drive 3233715
Frame Extension Right 5244624-067
Frame Extension Left 5244623-067
Manifold 1261043-029
Right Rear Rack Front Mount 1040525-067
Rack Support Right Front 1013211-067
Rack Support Left Front 1013210-067
Carb Inlet Duct 5432858
Right Rear CV Shield 5433099
Used Belt 3211077
corey237 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-01-2015, 07:27 PM
ATV Enthusiast
 
squatch71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: great falls
Posts: 60
Why part out?
squatch71 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2015, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
corey237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: WI
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by squatch71 View Post
Why part out?
Guy I got it from put a hole in radiator and ran it out of coolant.
corey237 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2015, 04:04 PM
Supporting Vendor
 
nFLOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 279
corey237, please give us a call at nFLOW Remanufactured Engines between 8-5 central time. We may be interested in several things related to the engine. Please call us at 812-402-8282 and ask for Chris. Thanks! www.nflowmotorsports.com
nFLOW is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2015, 07:03 PM
ATV Enthusiast
 
squatch71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: great falls
Posts: 60
that is terrible... some should not have mechanical items.......
squatch71 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-07-2015, 06:07 AM
Extreme ATV Enthusiast
 
IGotSoldJunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Navarre FL.
Posts: 222
I need front left side strut with shock if you can gimme a good deal on it shipped to fl 32566 ty
Also need some other stuff if the price is right . Let me know plz

98 Polaris Sportsman 500
97 Polaris Sportsman 500
84 Honda Big Red 200 E
87 Big Bear 350 4x4
--------------------------------
94 Suburban 4x4 350ci
06 Durango Hemi
88 Starion Big turbo ect
13 Mazda 3
IGotSoldJunk is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-21-2015, 03:33 PM
ATV Enthusiast
 
Shoalcreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alabama
Posts: 46
Do you have the flywheel??
Shoalcreek is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-29-2015, 05:32 AM
Junior Member
 
james_tessier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cornwall ontario
Posts: 20
2000 sportsman

two front a arm guards, one right rear a arm guard a rear rack and right floorboard for a 2000 sportsman 500
james_tessier is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-29-2016, 11:05 AM
Junior Member
 
Insbroker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nw illinois
Posts: 8
Headlight pod

I'm looking for a complete headlight pod?
Insbroker2 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 01-31-2016, 03:04 PM
ATV Enthusiast
 
raenglehart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 32
How about the Speedo Assy? I didn't see it listed. Shipped to 31047 (Georgia) if you have a price in mind.
Thanks

If it ain't broke, keep riding 'til it is!
=================================
'99 Polaris Sportsman 500 RSE 4x4
'97 Polaris Sportsman 400L 4x4 (W97AC38C)
'90 Polaris Trail Boss 350L 4x4 (W908139)
'96 Kawasaki Bayou
'87 Honda 250ES BIG RED 3-wheeler
Chinese Baja Motorsports 300cc
Chinese Predator 200MD (Raptor clone)
Chinese 150cc (Raptor clone)
Chinese 50cc (who knows? clone)
raenglehart is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Polaris ATV Forum > Polaris ATV Classifieds > ATV Parts for Sale

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Polaris ATV Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Watch "Polaris Sportsman Shootout: Sportsman XP 1000 vs. Can-Am Outlander XT 1000" on sportsman550 ATV General Discussion 35 12-02-2015 10:52 AM
Anybody ever taken a mid/late 90's Sportsman... RND ATV General Discussion 5 11-27-2015 06:03 AM
help needed to name and identify Polaris Sportsman Engine Part? KiminWA ATV General Discussion 0 11-26-2015 01:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome